top of page

Privacy Policy

Full Size Web Banner.jpeg

Privacy Policy

1.    INTRODUCTION
The Y Hobart respects the privacy of our clients, members, participants, workers, volunteers, contractors and visitors.


The information provided by workers, members, patrons and participants is obtained for the purpose of supporting and providing quality programs and facilities to the community.
 

We only store the data we need to conduct business, in a secure location with limited access. We are committed to complying with all privacy legislation. If you would like to contact us about anything relating to the privacy of your data, please email hrhobart@ymca.org.au

2.    SCOPE
This policy and supporting procedures apply to all Y Hobart members, patrons, and workplace participants, regardless of their employment status or seniority.

3.    POLICY
The Y Hobart is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals and complying with the Personal Information Protection Act 2004 (Tasmania) and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, and protect personal information.

4.    COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
The Y Hobart collects personal information directly from The Y Hobart website and any membership, attendance, or subscription you make to receive our services or information, including via email. The Y Hobart collects personal information directly from our clients, members, participants, volunteers and visitors through electronic, verbal, and written correspondence.

 

We may collect personal information from you when you:

  • Visit our website.

  • Make inquiries or communicate with us.

  • Purchase our products or services.

  • Subscribe to our newsletters or mailing lists.

  • Participate in surveys or promotions.


The types of personal information we may collect include:

  • Name

  • Contact information (e.g., email address, phone number)

  • Billing and shipping address

  • Payment information

  • Demographic information

  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

  • contact details.

  • credit card/bank details

  • attendance records

  • purchasing records

5.    USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Y Hobart will not use personal information for any other purpose without first seeking the individual’s consent unless authorised or requested by law. Y Hobart responsible steps to protect personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure or destruction. Y Australia will only collect personal information as required by law.
Disclosure of personal and health information will be in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

We may use personal information for the following purposes:

  • Providing products or services to you.

  • Communicating with you about your orders, inquiries, or requests.

  • Sending promotional emails or newsletters (you can opt-out at any time).

  • Personalising your experience on our website.

  • Improving our products, services, and website.

  • Complying with legal obligations.

6.    DATA QUALITY
The Y Hobart takes reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is accurate, complete and up to date whenever it is collected, used or disclosed.

 

7.    DATA SECURITY
The Y Hobart takes reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

Electronic personal and sensitive information is stored in a secure platform and all suppliers are screened.

Only authorised Y Hobart staff, volunteers, or sub-contractors have access to information for approved purposes.

 

Health information will be retained for a minimum of 7 years following the last occasion on which service was provided. Where information was collected while the individual was a child it shall be retained until the individual is 25 years old, or for 7 years whichever is the greater. Your personal information that is no longer required will be de-identified or destroyed. In many circumstances, however it will be kept for marketing purposes as you will have consented to that in writing with us.
 

8.    OPENNESS

The Y Hobart Privacy Policy is available to:
The community, members and clients through external promotional material brochures and websites.

 

9.    ACCESS AND CORRECTION
Access to personal information collected and stored by The Y Hobart will be administered according to the Australian Privacy Principles.


Where personal information is kept, the individual it relates to is entitled to access that record. The only exception to this is where Y Hobart is required to deny access because providing it would be unlawful or not within the jurisdiction of relevant legislation.
 

Y Hobart reserves the right to take reasonable steps to confirm that the individual seeking access to the information is the person to whom the information relates or is otherwise entitled to access it.
 

Any health information collected by Y Hobart will not be deleted during the period of time it is required to be held
 

10.    IDENTIFIERS
The Y Hobart may be required to collect an individual’s identifier such as Tax File number, Medicare number or Social Security number for the provision of services. These identifiers will only be disclosed to agencies as required by law and in line with the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

11.    ANONYMITY
Wherever it is lawful and reasonable to do so, The Y Hobart provides an opportunity to remain anonymous.
 
You do have the right to seek to deal with us anonymously, but in almost every circumstance it will not be practicable for us to deal with you or provide any services to you except for the most general responses to general enquiries, unless you identify yourself.


12.    TRANSFERRED DATA FLOWS
The Y Hobart does not transfer any personal information overseas without the consent of the individual.

 

13.    SENSITIVE INFORMATION
The Y Hobart collects sensitive information such as religion, gender, disability, and criminal records where:

  • The individual has consented; or

  • The collection is required by law.

 

The Y Hobart does not disclose this information without consent.
 

14.    TRANSFER/CLOSURE OF HEALTH SERVICES
In the event of a Y Hobart managed health service (i.e, medical suite, massage service, physiotherapy service, sports medicine service, health and fitness club, recreation centre) being transferred, sold, leased, or ceasing operation; The Y Hobart will enact appropriate notification and transfer procedures as directed by the Health Records Act.

 

15.    CONSENT
By acquiring or using The Y Hobart services, products or facilities, individuals consent to the reasonable collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

 

Consent may be directly implied in the completion of an application, membership or registration form or indirectly implied. Eg: Y Hobart requests personal details to forward program information and the customers supplies their name and address for this purpose.
 

16.    COMPLAINTS PROCEDURE
Formal complaints regarding the manner in which personal information is collected, used, or disclosed are to be handled in accordance to the "Y Hobart Complaints Handling Procedures".

The Y Hobart responds to all concerns or complaints related to the potential breach of private personal information.

If you would like to report a concern, you can contact The Y Hobart senior management team by contacting hrhobart@ymca.org.au

 

A designated officer will review your submission, liaise with relevant parties and respond to you via a phone call.
 

If we then have not dealt satisfactorily with your concerns we will make arrangements to meet for further discussion.
 

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint within 30 days from this meeting then you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (AIC).
 

The Privacy Act 1988 requires complaints to the AIC be submitted be in writing via the options below. Complaints cannot be submitted via telephone.


17.    ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS
Where we use your personal information to send you marketing information by e-mail, SMS, or other electronic means we may do so with your express or implied consent. You may give us your express consent by, for example, ticking a box on an electronic or paper form where we seek your permission to send you electronic or other marketing information. Consent may be implied from our existing business relationship or where you have directly or indirectly provided us with your electronic address.

 

All of our electronic marketing activities will comply with the requirements of the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).
 

18.    MONITORING, EVALUATION AND REVIEW
The Y Hobart reserves the right to make changes or amendments to The Y Hobart Privacy Policy as required by law.

 

The Y Hobart will monitor and evaluate its Privacy Policy at a minimum every two (2) years to ensure the systems and process remains relevant and consistent with best practice’ business management principles, or with changes in legislation.


19.    SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS, REGULATIONS AND LEGISLATION
The Privacy Act 1988 Information Privacy Act 2000 Spam Act 2003
Australian Privacy Principles
Personal Information Protection Act 2004 (Tasmania)
Health Records Act 2012 www.oaic.gov.au

 

20.    DEFINITIONS
'Privacy' means many different things to people.


Central to all ideas of 'privacy' is keeping your own actions, conversations, information and movements free from public knowledge and attention.
 

What privacy means as a general concept is often different to what privacy means under law. Only certain types of information and activities are protected by privacy legislation.
Most privacy laws are more correctly described as data protection laws, as they are limited to regulating the handling of personal information by organisations.

bottom of page